Search Our Site

Contact Us: +34 632-766-521     Email: contact@firstchoicecarbon.com

How the EU defines a voyage and a port of call?

Article 9 (1) of the regulation requires shipping companies to monitor certain information for each qualifying voyage including fuel consumption, CO2 emissions, distance travelled, time spent at sea and cargo.

So before we can calculate any of these parameters, we first need to understand how the EU defines a voyage. When does a voyage start and when does it end?

 

 

What is a voyage?

For MRV purposes, a voyage is a movement of a ship which starts at the last berth within a port of call and terminates at the first berth within the following port of call.

 

What is a port of call?

A port of call means the port where a ship stops to load or unload cargo or to embark or disembark passengers. Stops for the sole purpose of refuelling are not considered a port of call, and as a consequence, can never be the start or the end of a voyage.

To give you an example of a voyage: A vessel loads cargo in Algiers, stops in Gibraltar for bunkering only and unloads some of its cargo in Rotterdam. In this case, the voyage would start in Algiers and terminate in Rotterdam. Gibraltar is not a port of call because the ship only stops there for bunkering.

 

 

Subscribe to our MRV Shipping video series
and get the next video delivered straight to your inbox.